PRIVACY

Privacy
Effective 25 May 2018

At Parkcor, we’re committed to respecting your privacy and data protection rights and recognise the importance of protecting the personal information we collect. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect and how we use and share that information. This Privacy Policy applies to our services, websites, and communications.

Overview

This privacy notice is an overview of how Parkcor uses your personal data (that is information about you and your vehicle) to provide car parking services, access to our website, and responses to any engagement you may make with us.

When collecting this data as specified in this policy Parkcor are the Data Controller. This document outlines our approach to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other relevant data-protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy will explain:

  • Why we process your personal data
  • What personal data we collect and process
  • When and why we will share personal data
  • How long we will keep personal data for
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • The lawful basis for processing your data

This Privacy Policy covers people who:

  • Visit car parks with Parkcor ANPR camera systems in place
  • Register on the Parkcor website to receive information about Parkcor
  • Visit our website
  • Use the Parkcor Client Dashboard

Who We Are

Parkcor Ltd., is a company registered in Ireland with a business address at 28 – 32 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

What We Do

Parkcor installs and manages Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras on behalf of our clients (landowners, management companies, retailers, business owners) at their car parks. When a vehicle enters one of these car parks, our camera will take a picture of the vehicle and its registration. This data is used to ensure, 1) compliance with the contractual parking terms of the client car park the vehicle is visiting and, 2) provide the client with the information necessary to improve the provision and management of car parking services for visitors to their car park.

What data is processed when you use a Parkcor car park

Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of processing data is to provide effective car park services and ensure compliance with your contractual obligations having entered and remained at the client car park.

Data we collect

When a vehicle uses a car park with a Parkcor ANPR camera we collect and process data that consists of images of vehicles using the car park and the vehicle registration.

If the contractual parking terms of the car park are breached, that is a vehicle stays for longer than the permitted time communicated on signage at the car park, an enforcement notice against that vehicle may be raised.

In the event of this, the image of the vehicle and its registration along with its details and movement may be shared with the 3rd party enforcement operator tasked by the car park site-owner, management, or business owner with providing enforcement procedures such as clamping at the car park.

Categories of data we process and how long this is retained

  • Where there has been no breach of the parking contract

Where a user of the car park is compliant with the contractual terms of the car park the information we collect is the image of your vehicle and its registration. From time to time we may also capture images of vehicle occupants or bystanders. When your data is obtained in this way it will be retained in a pseudonymous manner for a period of 24 months from the last time you visit the car park in order to properly manage the car park and provide car parking services. At this time the data and all images will be fully erased. Your full rights under data protection law are explained further on in this privacy policy.

  • Where there has been a breach of the parking contract

Where a user of the car park is non-compliant with the contractual terms of the car park your data is collected as above and may be supplied to the 3rd party enforcement operator responsible for the car park. In this instance, your data will be retained for a period of 6 years in order to make it available in the event of a dispute or legal appeal. Should the dispute or legal appeal be on-going after 6 years this data may be required to be further retained until the case is closed.

How and why we process your data

The lawful basis for processing data are the Performance of a Contract and Legitimate Interests.

Parkcor collects and processes data at car parks with Parkcor ANPR cameras for the following purposes:

  • To ensure compliance with the parking contract, as displayed on signage throughout each car park, and to provide 3rd party enforcement operators tasked with ensuring compliance with the relevant information they need when necessary.
  • To provide car park management services, including better car parking operations, data analytics, and the prevention and detection of crime.

Parkcor collects data of drivers using car parks with Parkcor ANPR camera systems installed and processes it as necessary for the performance of the parking contract. This includes sharing data to enforce these terms and conditions when necessary.

Data is also processed in pursuit of our, the landowners, and the public’s legitimate interests which includes:

  • Provision of an effective car park management service by the client to improve the customer parking experience.
  • Sharing of information with the client where they are providing whitelist parking permits to specified individuals (e.g. legitimate business visitors, staff parking permits).
  • Carrying out data analytics, including vehicle turnover, vehicle stay times, repeat visits.
  • Providing data to the police to assist with the crime prevention and detection when legitimately requested.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data is or may be shared with the following as necessary:

  • Car park clients (landowner, management company, retailers, or business owner)
  • 3rd party enforcement operators and their agents
  • Police authorities
  • Authorised subcontractors such as business process outsourcers, legal advisors, and IT service providers.

Other than the parties listed we do not share any information with other third parties. All parties act in accordance with your rights afforded by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Parkcor does not store or transfer any data outside the EU.

What data is processed when you contact Parkcor

Purpose of processing personal data

When you submit a commercial or general enquiry to Parkcor by email, telephone, or via our website we collect your data in order to be able to respond to you with the information you require.

Data we collect and process

The data we collect and process may include:

  • Your name
  • Your organisation/company name
  • Car park location
  • Car park details
  • Your email
  • Your phone number
  • Your business address
  • Your message details and other relevant information communicated to us via telephone, email, or website

How and why we process your data

Parkcor collects and processes your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Reviewing and responding to your enquiry
  • Providing you with information via email or post, where requested
  • Adding you to our commercial mailing list for future relevant communications

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email marketing@parkcor.com with the subject line ‘unsubmit’.

Sharing your personal data

In order to support the purposes above, we may from time to time share some of your data with relevant 3rd parties such as site assessors, installation professionals, equipment manufacturers and other relevant parties in order to respond to your request.

What data is processed when you use our website

Purpose of processing personal data

Parkcor collects and processes personal data when you visit our website or login to the secured private client account area known as the Dashboard.

For the general website we use Cookies to improve your visit to the site and to help us provide a better experience. You can find out more about these at www.parkcor.com/cookies

For the secure client account area of the website the following explains what data we collect and how it is processed.

Data we collect and process when using the Dashboard

Parkcor provides secure access to the Dashboard to authorised representatives of the client (landowners, management companies, retailers, business owners) in order to communicate information needed to run efficient car parking services.

As an authorised representative we use secure authentication procedures to provide you with account access while involves us collecting and processing the following data.

  • Your name
  • Your email
  • Your login details
  • Your organisation/company name
  • Your email
  • Your IP address
  • Your login history
  • Your visit history

How and why we process your data

Parkcor collects and processes your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Providing authorised access to the secure Dashboard
  • Providing relevant information you need to view content
  • Providing emails and other communications regarding the client account

We retain this data until such a time as we are informed in writing by the client that the authenticated user no longer requires secure access and then remove all data relating to this user. This does not preclude a user withdrawing at any time their consent to collect or process data. However, doing so will limit our ability to provide access to the secure client dashboard area.

Sharing your personal data

In order to support the purposes above, we may from time to time share some of your data with other parties such as relevant business colleagues and IT partners.

Data Security

Parkcor is committed to data privacy and has in place measures and precautions to protect and secure personal data.

We protect all information from unauthorised access, alterations, disclosures and destruction and have the highest levels of security in place.

  • Pseudonymisation
  • SSL
  • TLS
  • Encryption
  • Restricted access
  • Authentication
  • Firewalls
  • Anti-virus firewalls

Your rights

Under data protection law you are entitled to access personal information that Parkcor collects and processes about you and to request information about the following:

  • The personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of processing this data
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients with whom the data has or will be shared
  • The length of time we store your personal data
  • The source of the personal data

You also have the right to:

  • To object to your data being processed
  • To access your personal data we hold
  • To be informed about how we process your data
  • To restrict how your data is processed
  • To request that personal data is corrected when inaccurate
  • To have your personal data erased
  • To request to move, copy, or transfer personal data
  • To be informed about automated decision making, including profiling

In the event that you exercise your rights to the above we will respond within one month to your request unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. Please note that under data protection law we must first confirm your identity before providing any information.

Contacting the Data Commissioner

Parkcor processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. However should you wish to raise a complaint about how your personal data is processed or are dissatisfied with how we handle your information you have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Data Protection Commissioners

Website: https://dataprotection.ie

T: +353 57 8684800 / +353 (0)761 104 800 / 1890 252 231 (lo call number)

E: info@dataprotection.ie

Contacting Parkcor

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or requests regarding your personal data or data rights, please contact us and we’ll be happy to respond.

You can contact us at:

Data Protection Officer, Parkcor Ltd., (add address)

Alternatively you can contact us via email or telephone:

  • DPO@parkcor.com
  • +353 1 01 254 2344 (9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday)
  • Parkcor, 28 -32 Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland

Talk to the Parkcor team.

We’re always here to help new retailers get the most from Parkcor. If you’d like to find out more about how it can work for you, get in contact today.

Find out more